Paediatric First Aid certificate extension extended

The changes

The requirement for at least one person who has a full PFA certificate to be on the premises at all times when children are present remains in place where there are children below the age of 24 months. Paragraph 3.25 and annex A of the EYFS set out more detail. However, if children are aged 2 to 5 within a setting, providers must use their ‘best endeavours’ to ensure one person with a full PFA certificate is on-site when children are present. If after using best endeavours they are still unable to secure a member of staff with full PFA to be on-site then they must carry out a written risk assessment and ensure that someone with a current first aid at work or emergency PFA certification is on-site at all times children are on premises.

‘Best endeavours’ means to identify and take all the steps possible within your power, which could, if successful, ensure there is a paediatric first aider on-site when a setting is open, as per the usual EYFS requirement on PFA.

Please note this does not apply for childminders as they must already have a full PFA certificate.

New entrants (levels 2 and 3) will not need to hold a PFA certificate within their first 3 months in order to be counted in staff: child ratios, during the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak.

Additionally, if PFA certificate requalification training is prevented for reasons associated directly with the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, or by complying with related government advice, the validity of current certificates can be extended to 25 November 2020 at the latest. This applies to certificates expiring on or after 16 March 2020.

If asked to do so providers should be able to explain why the first aider has not been able to requalify and demonstrate what steps have taken to access the training. Employers or certificate holders must do their best to arrange requalification training at the earliest opportunity. The practical elements of PFA courses should be delivered face to face, so that competency can be properly assessed.

Providers remain responsible for ensuring all children in their care are kept safe at all times.

What this means in practice

For providers with children below the age of 24 months in their care, the requirements around PFA remain the same as in the current EYFS framework, with the exception that during the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak new entrants do not need to have a PFA certificate to be counted in ratios. This is in recognition of the greater risk factors for babies and young children in this age bracket, including choking risks and different cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) procedures for those aged 0-1 as set out by the NHS.

For providers who have children aged 2 to 5 in their care they must use ‘best endeavours’ to have one person with full PFA, as set out in the EYFS, onsite. By best endeavours we mean providers must be able to demonstrate they have identified and taken all the steps possible to appoint a suitable person. This should include:

  • liaising with their local authority to find a suitable person, this could include identifying and looking to appoint
    • a person with a PFA certificate and Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check from a local provider who has closed; or
    • a registered local childminder with a PFA certificate and DBS check who is approved to work on non-domestic premises
  • looking to secure full PFA training for staff that includes the specific risk factors and techniques required for the care of young children including but not limited to choking, seizures, and issues related to sleeping - annex A of the EYFS statutory framework sets out the criteria for effective PFA training

After these actions have been carried out and if it is still not possible for someone with a full PFA certificate to be on site at all times children are present, providers must undertake the following actions in order to remain open:

  • carry out a written risk assessment to consider and mitigate the likely occurrence of a serious incident
  • ensure at least one person with a current first aid at work or emergency PFA certification is on site at all times children are on premises and must accompany children on outings
    • paragraph 3.65 in the EYFS continues to apply and outings should only be undertaken if it is safe to do so
    • providers must take account of any government advice in relation to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak

The written risk assessment should take into account all relevant factors with the aim of enabling the setting to ensure they can provide the safe care needed by children of critical workers and vulnerable children during the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak, including:

  • the number of children on the premises
  • the staff to child ratios
  • the types of activities undertaken with the children on the premises
  • the likely need for first aid based on the needs of the children attending the premises
  • first aider knowledge among staff on the premises: and
  • the mitigations available to reduce the risk of such an incident

Providers will need to ensure the written risk assessment is kept available in the setting. This does not need to be sent anywhere but must be available on request.

Providers could help members of staff who have a first aid at work or emergency PFA certificate to help bridge the gap between their current qualification and full PFA by looking to secure online training to cover elements required for the care of young children.

As set out in HSE guidance, any training in relation to paediatric CPR and choking should be in line with the Resuscitation Council’s guidance and NHS England guidance.

Source: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/early-years-foundation-stage-framework--2/early-years-foundation-stage-coronavirus-disapplications

Why choose First Response? (First Aid) Ltd

First Response (First Aid) Ltd have some of the most amazing trainers out there and anybody who has had the pleasure of attending any one of the many courses would fully agree with this statement.

Well done team First Response (First Aid) Ltd and a big thank you goes out to our customers for providing us with so much positive feedback.

Give Us Your Feedback

Latest News

Paediatric First Aid certificate extension extended Paediatric First Aid certificate extension extended
Paediatric First Aid certificate extension extended

The validity of current certificates can be extended to 25 November 2020 at the latest.

Hollywood here we come... Hollywood here we come...
Hollywood here we come...

First Response First Aid Ltd on the verge of Hollywood!!

Measures in place for safe first aid training Measures in place for safe first aid training
Measures in place for safe first aid training

The most asked question of late and understandably is what measures are in place for first aid training to be delivered given the current situation...